Hôtel Montescot - Chartres, France
31U E 388275 N 5366988
[EN] Hotel Montescot is a 17th century mansion in Chartres. [FR] L'hôtel Montescot est un hôtel particulier du XVIIe siècle de Chartres.
Location: Centre-Val-de-Loire, France

History "The Montescot hotel was built by Claude de Montescot in the 1610s, the hotel became Ursuline convent in 1625, then orphanage in 1762 and finally town hall. The facades and roofs of the hotel are the subject of 'a classification as historic monuments since May 31, 19391. Burnt down in 1944, it was restored in 1951."

Description "The mansion is between courtyard and garden. It is composed of a closed square courtyard surrounded by a building and two wings in return, on the street side it is closed by a wall pierced with a monumental portal. construction is in coated rubble, stones and decorative elements in brick. The slate top-roof is decorated with finials and dormers. In the axis of each side of the courtyard opens a richly decorated door. from the door of the central building rises a ramp-on-ramp staircase vaulted in a cradle of bricks and stones."

The court "The courtyard is square, it is between the main building and the two wings in return, all three composed of a ground floor, a floor and an attic. The street side is closed by 'a wall.”

The monumental portal "The decorative elements (pilasters, bands, arches, window frames, etc.) are made of brick, while the common parts of the wall are of freestone. On the axis of each side is a door with a frame is of stone, crowned with a finned pediment surmounted by two winged geniuses framing a bust inscribed in a semicircular arch in bricks.The bust of the axis door represents Henri IV.

The street portal is a Doric arcade with engaged columns with fluted attic bases with one-on-two bosses. The carriage door is covered by a semicircular arch with segments alternately of brick and freestone, it is provided with a wheel guard. The portal is crowned with a pediment with broken curved lateral projections with re-entrant upper scrolls. Between the scrolls is a coat of arms.

The device is the same on the back of the enclosure wall. The double door is 18th century style.”

Sources : The Mansion from what Wikipedia tells us.

Photo goes Here Photo goes Here

Histoire " L'hôtel Montescot a été construit par Claude de Montescot dans les années 1610, l'hôtel devint couvent des Ursulines en 1625, puis orphelinat en 1762 et enfin hôtel de ville. Les façades et toitures de l'hôtel font l'objet d'un classement au titre des monuments historiques depuis le 31 mai 19391. Incendié en 1944, il est restauré en 1951."

Description " L'hôtel particulier est entre cour et jardin. Il est composé d'une cour fermée carrée entourée d'un corps de bâtiment et de deux ailes en retour, côté rue elle est close par un mur percé d'un portail monumental. La construction est en moellons enduits, pierres et éléments décoratifs en brique. Le haut-comble en ardoise est décoré d'épis de faîtage et de lucarnes. Dans l'axe de chaque côté de la cour s'ouvre une porte richement décorée. En arrière de la porte du bâtiment central s'élève un escalier rampe-sur-rampe voûté en berceau de briques et pierres. "

La cour " La cour est carrée, elle est entre le corps de logis et les deux ailes en retour, tous trois composés d'un rez-de-chaussée, d'un étage et d'un haut-comble. Le côté rue est fermé d'un mur."

Le portail monumental " Les éléments décoratifs (pilastres, bandeaux, arcs, encadrements de fenêtres, etc.) sont en briques, tandis que les parties courantes du mur sont en pierre de taille. Dans l'axe de chaque face est située une porte dont l'encadrement est de pierre, couronnée d'un fronton à ailerons surmonté de deux génies ailés encadrant un buste inscrits dans un arc plein-cintre en briques. Le buste de la porte d'axe représente Henri IV.

Le portail sur rue est une arcade dorique à colonnes engagées à base attique cannelées à bossage un-sur-deux. La porte cochère est couverte par un arc en plein-cintre à voussoirs alternativement en brique et en pierre de taille, elle est pourvue de chasse-roue. Le portail est couronné d'un fronton à ressauts latéraux cintré brisé avec volutes supérieures rentrantes. Entre les volutes se trouve des armoiries.

Le dispositif est le même au revers du mur de clôture. La porte à deux battants est de style XVIIIe siècle."

Sources : L’Hôtel d'après ce que nous dit Wikipedia.