The 'Haunted House' - New Orleans, LA
15R E 783609 N 3318198
Madame LaLaurie Mansion also known as the 'Haunted House' is located at 1140 Royal Street in the French Quarter of New Orleans, Louisiana.
Location: Louisiana, United States

Excerpt from the New Orleans City Guide 1938: "The Haunted House, 1140 Royal Street. On the Royal and Governor Nicholls Sts. stands a typical old French mansion whose grim and weird history has given it the eerie title the 'Haunted House'. -- The 'Haunted House' is a three-story structure of cement-covered brick, and was built at an approximate cost of $100,000. The architedtural detail is designed in the French Empire style with classic scroll work, arabesque figures, applliqué, etc."

Madame LaLaurie, was a New Orleans Creole socialite and serial killer who tortured and murdered slaves in her household.

Born during the Spanish colonial period, LaLaurie married three times in Louisiana and was twice widowed. She maintained her position in New Orleans society until April 10, 1834, when rescuers responded to a fire at her Royal Street mansion. They discovered bound slaves in her attic who showed evidence of cruel, violent abuse over a long period. LaLaurie's house was subsequently sacked by an outraged mob of New Orleans citizens. She escaped to France with her family. Her house was burned by the mob, and the "LaLaurie Mansion" at 1140 Royal Street was in fact rebuilt after her departure from New Orleans.

In 2007, American actor and filmmaker Nicolas Cage purchased the LaLaurie mansion figuring it would be a good place in which to write a great American horror novel. He didn’t get too far with the novel. He lost the property due to back taxes in 2009.