Vieille-Pulperie-de-Chicoutimi - Old Chicoutimi Pulp Mill - Chicoutimi, Québec
19U E 345872 N 5365149
La Vieille-Pulperie-de-Chicoutimi est un ancien complexe industriel dont la construction s'est étalée de 1897 à 1957. The old Chicoutimi Pulpmill is a former industrial complex whose construction spanned from 1897 to 1957.
Location: Québec, Canada

Depuis les années 1880, l'industrie des pâtes et papiers joue un rôle important dans l'économie canadienne. Fondée en 1896 par J.-E.-A. Dubuc, la pulperie de Chicoutimi fabriquait de la pâte pour papier journal. Reconnue pour la qualité de son produit, elle était le principal établissement de la Compagnie de pulpe de Chicoutimi, la plus grande productrice de pâte mécanique au Canada, vers 1910. La Pulperie servit aussi de tremplin à l'industrie papetière au Saguenay - Lac-Saint-Jean. Plusieurs bâtiments de la Pulperie subsistent de nos jours, malgré sa fermeture définitive en 1930.

Since the 1880s, the pulp and paper industry has played an important role in the Canadian economy. Founded in 1896 by J.-E.-A. Dubuc, the Chicoutimi Pulp Mill produced wood-pulp for newsprint. Renowned for the quality of its product, it was the Chicoutimi Pulp Company's major establishment, the largest producer of mechanical wood-pulp in Canada around 1910. The Pulp Mill also provided the impetus for the Saguenay - Lac-Saint-Jean paper industry. Several of the Pulp Mill buildings still exist although the mill closed down permanently in 1930.

Classification: National Historic Site

Province or Territory: Quebec