Church of Virgin Mary the Protector / Kostel Panny Marie Ochranitelky - Klášterec nad Ohrí (North-West Bohemia)
33U E 369784 N 5583010
The pilgrimage Rococo cemetery Church of Virgin Mary the Protector (Kostel Panny Marie Ochranitelky) in Klášterec nad Ohrí was built according to the design of Jan Kryštof Kosch in the years 1743-1760 on the site of the old cemetery chapel.
Location: Ústecký kraj, Czechia

As a model of the church project served to the architect Jan Kryštof Kosch the famous Dientzenhofer's Church of St. John of Nepomuk at Skalka in Prague. The church, oriented from south to north, has an elliptical presbytery and a chancel on the main axis. There are two rectangular side chapels in the transversal axis. The church has two front prismatic slanted towers and two sacristies on diagonals. The towers of the church, roofed by onion domes, were added later - in 1831. They are are single-storey, divided by pilasters and niches. The main portal has rich plastic stucco decorations. The nave, presbytery and choir have a flat vault on the pilasters. The side chapels are barrel vaulted. The church has ceiling frescoes from 1789. The dominant feature of the church is a remarkable ceiling fresco called "The Secret of the Holy Rosary", work of painter Josef Hager. The frescoes in the choir depict the Miracles of the Virgin Mary, the Nativity of the Virgin Mary. In the presbytery there is an fresco with illusory architecture and in whole church space figures of the four Church Fathers and evangelists.

The Church of the Virgin Mary, a filial church of the Klášterec Roman Catholic parish, is renovated and serves the public - masses are always held here on Wednesdays, Thursdays and Fridays from 5:15 PM

Source: excerpted and translated from Wikipedia and National Heritage Institute portal.

Style: Rococo