Collégiale Saint-André - Chartres, France
31U E 388346 N 5367450
[EN] A major church in the lower town in the Middle Ages, the Saint-André collegiate church is one of the remarkable religious buildings in Chartres. [FR] Église majeure de la ville basse au Moyen-Âge, la collégiale Saint-André fait partie des édifices religieux remarquables à Chartres.
Location: Centre-Val-de-Loire, France

"The western facade of the 12th century is in pure Romanesque style. Devoid of a tympanum, the portal is similar in structure to those of Saintonge (in the southwest of France). It includes a semicircular door framed by two The arcades are crowned with capitals from which very expressive human heads emerge and above a frieze of acanthus leaves Between the portal and the bay windows, in Gothic style, a cornice is supported by grimacing mascarons of all evidence of the same craftsmanship as those which adorn the old bell tower of the cathedral. Above the bay windows rises the gable which formerly included a flamboyant Gothic style rose. "