Le Petit Théâtre du Vieux Carré - New Orleans, LA
15R E 783343 N 3317704
Le Petit Théâtre Du Vieux Carré is a small professional theatre located at 616 St. Peter Street in the French Quarter of New Orleans, Louisiana.
Location: Louisiana, United States

Excerpt from the New Orleans City Guide 1938: "The Little Theater, 616 St. Peter Street. In 1922 the present site on St. Peter St. was purchased and a building erected housing an auditorium seating approximately 500. The membership limit was extended to 2000 and plays were given six nights a week, once a month from October until May. Membership continued to increase until a maximum was reached for seven nights of performances. -- Among the first major productions were Eugene O'Neill's 'Beyond the Horizon,' Oscar Wilde's 'Lady Windermere's Fan,' and Flo Fields's 'A la Creole.'"

From Wikipedia: "Le Petit was founded in 1916, when a group of amateur theatre-lovers began putting on plays in the drawing room of one of the members.

In June, 2011, 60 percent of the building was sold to New Orleans restaurateur Dickie Brennan in a deal that retired the theatre's $700,000 debt and paved the way for much needed renovations to the deteriorating building. Brennan opened Tableau, a Creole restaurant, in a portion of the building and shares space with the theatre, which retained ownership of the original stage, executive offices, dressing rooms, and an educational space.

In May, 2013, the theatre launched a revamped website, www.LePetitTheatre.com appointed Cassie Worley its new executive director, and announced plans for a preseason or lagniappe production of Nora Ephron and Delia Ephron's Love, Loss and What I Wore in July and a regular season of plays opening September 6, with Lombardi.The 2013-14 season also included: Death of a Salesman, Golda's Balcony, Hair, and Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat.

In March, 2015, the theatre hired Maxwell Williams as the Artistic Director.

In December, 2017, the theatre hired Don-Scott Cooper as the Executive Director." (visit link)