Zámek Klášterec nad Ohrí / Chateau Klášterec nad Ohrí (North-West Bohemia)
33U E 370137 N 5582953
Neo-Gothic Chateau Klášterec (Zámek Klášterec), built 1514–1590, is one of the most important historical aristocratic residences in NW Bohemia. An exhibition of porcelain from the collections of the Museum of Applied Arts in Prague is installed here.
Location: Ústecký kraj, Czechia

Neo-Gothic (originally Renaissance) Chateau Klášterec (Zámek Klášterec), built on the promontory of the Ohre River at the foot of the Ore Mountains in 1514–1590, is one of the most important historical aristocratic residences in northwestern Bohemia.

Volf Detrich (Wolf Dietrich) Fictum built a family fortress on the site of today's chateau in the years 1514–1538 and his grandson Kryštof Fictum rebuilt it into a Renaissance complex of a four-winged chateau with a prismatic tower (completed in 1590). The Klášterec demesne was confiscated to the Fictum family for participating in the Estates Uprising in 1621 and was then sold to Kryštof Šimon Thun. Michael Osvald Thun-Hohenstein (1631–1694) had to rebuild the castle in the mid-17th century. The reconstruction, which was commissioned by the Italian architect Rossi de Lucca in 1666, was carried out in the early Baroque style. The complex was extended by an Italian-style garden and a loggia was built opposite the castle, completed with a sala terrena (one-storey summer house with a terrace and an arcaded corridor) and a gloriette. Statues and a fountain decorated with a statue of Triton by J. Brokoff were installed in 1686. During the possession of Josef Oswald Thun, the chateau underwent the last significant reconstruction after the fire in 1856. The reconstruction was carried out according to the project of the architect Václav Hagenauer in the then fashionable neo-Gothic style. In the same spirit, the castle park was expanded and modified.

The chateau became the property of Czechoslovakia in 1945, it was reconstructed and the Museum of Czech Porcelain was ceremoniously opened here in September 1953. The chateau underwent further reconstruction in 1992-1994 at the expense of the town of Klášterec nad Ohrí.

The Chateau Klášterec nad Ohrí exhibits an extensive porcelain collection from the Museum of Decorative Arts in Prague.It includes

• Bohemian and Czech Porcelain - Occupying 21 rooms on the chateau’s first floor, the collection of Bohemian and Czech porcelain documents the more than 200-year-old history of porcelain manufacturing in Bohemia. The historical showcases and interiors feature the output of porcelain factories in Slavkov, Klášterec nad Ohrí, Brezová, Kisibl, Chodov, Stará Role, Dalovice, Prague, Loket, Budov and Ždanov.
  • Early Far Eastern and European Porcelain Manufacturing
Source: excerpted and translated from Wikipedia and National Heritage Institute portal.

Apr-Sept: 9:00–17:00) / Oct-Mar: 9:00-15:00

Admission Prices:
Porcelain circle: Adults: 130 CZK / Students, children and retired: 100 CZK; Fairy-tale circle: Adults: 80 CZK / Students, children and retired: 50 CZK; Park circle: Adults: 80 CZK / Students, children and retired: 50 CZK

Approximate amount of time needed to fully experience the attraction: Half of a day (2-5 hours)

Transportation options to the attraction: Personal Vehicle or Public Transportation