The Cabildo - New Orleans, LA
15R E 783375 N 3317718
The Cabildo was the seat of Spanish colonial city hall of New Orleans, Louisiana, and is now the Louisiana State Museum Cabildo. It is located along Jackson Square, adjacent to St. Louis Cathedral.
Location: Louisiana, United States

Excerpt from the New Orleans City Guide 1938: "The Cabildo, the ancient seat of Spanish rule. The history of this building, dating back to the year 1705, is of exceptional interest. This was the scene of the formal transfer of Louisiana from France to the United States."

This Louisiana historic marker was erected in 1963 by the Orleans Parish Landmarks Commission. It reads:

"The Cabildo
Erected 1795-1799,
Don Gilberto Guillemard, architect.
Constructed financed and directed by Don Andres Almonester y Roxas.
The mansard roof was added in 1847.

The illustrious Cabildo (Spanish colonial city council) held its sessions here in the Sala Capitular from May 10, 1799 until Nov. 30, 1803. The building housed the city hall of New Orleans, 1803-1853, and the supreme court of Louisiana, 1853-1910.

Until 1914, the prison at the rear was used as a jail servicing the police station on the first floor.

Louisiana State Museum since 1911.

Here on December 20, 1803, were signed the documents transferring the Louisiana Purchase Territory from France to the United States. In 1825 the Cabildo was converted into a fine residence for the visiting General Lafayette.

On this site stood a French colonial Corps de Garde [police station] - 1724 - and a prison and criminal court room (chambre criminelle) - 1730.

The Corps de Garde, rebuilt in 1751, burned in 1788. The remains of its massive brick walls were incorporated in the present Cabildo building in 1795.

The first Cabildo building was constructed here in 1769 by the Spanish governor, Don Alexandro O’Reilly and destroyed in the conflagration of March 21, 1788. Restored 1966-1970 for the Louisiana State Museum."
Book: New Orleans

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 261