The Stanley Cup - La Coupe Stanley - Ottawa, Ontario
18T E 445553 N 5030222
The Stanley Cup is the championship trophy awarded annually to the National Hockey League playoff winners. La Coupe Stanley eat décernée chaque année depuis 1927 par la Ligue nationale de hockey à l'équipe championne des séries éliminatoires.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Brimming with dreams of championship glory, the Stanley Cup is the oldest and most prestigious trophy in North American team sports. In 1892, Governor General Lord Stanley’s donation of a challenge cup for Canada’s best hockey club was announced near here. First awarded to amateur teams, the Stanley Cup has been the exclusive prize of the National Hockey League’s playoff champion since 1927. Many legends of the game have hoisted the Cup, their names engraved on its silver. This symbol of hockey excellence celebrates the NHL’s greatest teams, players, and rivalries, capturing the imagination of millions.

Porteuse de rêves et de gloire, la coupe Stanley est le trophée le plus ancien et prestigieux du sport d’équipe en Amérique du Nord. En 1892, près d’ici, on annonce que le gouverneur général lord Stanley fait don d’une coupe destinée au meilleur club de hockey du Canada. D’abord décernée aux équipes amateurs, elle devient, en 1927, le prix exclusif des séries éliminatoires de la Ligue nationale de hockey. De nombreuses légendes l’ont portée à bout de bras, et leurs noms y sont gravés dans l’argent. Aux yeux de millions de gens, ce symbole d’excellence célèbre ce que la LNH comporte de plus grand comme équipes, joueurs et rivalités.
Classification: National Historic Event

Province or Territory: Ontario