Loyola House / National School Building -Maison- Loyola / Édifice-de-l'École-Nationale- Québec, Québec
19T E 331222 N 5186693
Constructed in 1822, this building is one of the earliest examples of Gothic Revival architecture in Canada. Construit en 1822, ce bâtiment est l'une des premières expressions du style néo-gothique au Canada.
Location: Québec, Canada

Constructed in 1822 by the Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge, this is one of the earliest examples of Gothic Revival architecture in Canada. Its pointed gothic windows and distinctive drip label mouldings applied to a building of classical proportions reflect the Romantic phase of this style. In 1842, the architect Henry Musgrave Blaiklock carefully integrated a storey and wing. Initially used as a school and then as a home for orphans and the poor, it was the property of the Jesuits from 1904 to 1969. Renamed Maison Loyola, it served as a centre for social and cultural activities.

Construit en 1822 par la Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge, ce bâtiment est l'une des premières expressions du style néo-gothique au pays. Son volume classique orné de délicates baies à arc brisé surmontées d'un rejéteau traduit l'émergence de la phase romantique de ce style. En 1842, l'architecte Henry Musgrave Blaiklock ajoute une aile et un étage à l'édifice. Après avoir servi d'école et d'institution accueillant les orphelins et les pauvres, il devient la propriété des Jésuites de 1904 à 1969. Connu comme la «maison Loyola», il remplit alors plusieurs fonctions culturelles et sociales.
Classification: National Historic Site

Province or Territory: Quebec