Grave of Jirí Raška - Valašský Slavín / Wallachian Pantheon - Rožnov pod Radhoštem (North-East Moravia)
34U E 293424 N 5482784
Depicted grave of Czechoslovak ski jumper Jirí Raška, Olympic winner in Grenoble 1968, can be found in a small cemetery called Valašský Slavín (Wallachian Pantheon) at St. Anne Church in the Wallachian Open Air Museum in Rožnov pod Radhoštem.
Location: Zlínský kraj, Czechia

Depicted grave of Czechoslovak ski jumper Jirí Raška, Olympic winner in Grenoble 1968, can be found in a small cemetery called Valašský Slavín (Wallachian Pantheon) at St. Anne Church in the Wallachian Open Air Museum (Valašské muzeum v prírode) in Rožnov pod Radhoštem.

The gravestone of Jirí Raška, symbolizing his legendary winning jump in Grenoble 1968 Winter Olympics, is work of sculptor Miroslav Rybicka.

Jirí Raška (Frenštát pod Radhoštem, 4 February 1941 – 20 January 2012) was a Czechoslovakian ski jumper. He is regarded as the most famous Czech ski jumper, Olympic winner of the century. Jirí Raška became the first Czech winner in the Winter Olympics in Grenoble 1968 WO. He added the silver medal in the large hill event, beaten only by Vladimir Beloussov of the Soviet Union. [wiki]

Valašský Slavín (Wallachian Pantheon) in the Wallachian Open Air Museum in Rožnov pod Radhoštem: a place of remembrance and reverence for the life and work of important personalities of Eastern Moravia, who contributed to the prosperity and upliftment of Moravian Wallachia, currently an honorary burial ground.