Cross at the Church of St. Anne / Kríž u kostela Sv. Anny - Rožnov pod Radhoštem (North-East Moravia)
34U E 293421 N 5482784
Depicted beautiful vernacular Crucifixion is located in the front of Church of St. Anne (kostel Sv. Anny) in the Wallachian Open Air Museum (Valašské muzeum v prírode) in Rožnov pod Radhoštem.
Location: Zlínský kraj, Czechia

Simple wooden cross with painted sheet-metal Corpus Christi figure is a typical example of vernacular Crucifixions, which were common in Wallachia region in the 19th century.

The wooden Church of St. Anne, a part of the Wallachian Open-Air Museum in Rožnov pod Radhoštem, was together with some other buildings of the open-air museum declared a National Cultural Monument of the Czech Republic in 1995. Church, administrated by the Rožnov pod Radhoštem Roman Catholic parish as a filial church, is not used for regular services - but special or occasional services (i.e. St. Anne Day mass or weddings, etc. are performed). The church is a copy of the church from the former village of Vetrkovice (now part of Koprivnice), which burned down in 1887. Rožnov Church of St. Anne was built during World War II in 1939–1941 and consecrated in 1945.