The Presbytère - New Orleans, LA
15R E 783421 N 3317777
The Presbytère is an architecturally important building in the French Quarter of New Orleans, Louisiana. It stands facing Jackson Square, adjacent to the St. Louis Cathedral.
Location: Louisiana, United States

Built in 1791 as a matching structure for the Cabildo, which flanks the cathedral on the other side, it is one of the nation's best examples of formal colonial Spanish architecture (with many neo-Renaissance elements). It was designated a National Historic Landmark in 1970, and is now a property of the Louisiana State Museum.

The historic marker reads:

"The Presbytère
Designed in 1791 by Gilberto Guillemard, architect, as the rectory of the Church of St. Louis. Construction, begun through the generosity of Don Andres Almonester y Roxas, was halted when he died in 1796. The building remained unfinished, only one story high, until it was completed by the wardens of St. Louis Cathedral in 1813, Gurlie and Guillot, builders.
Never used for its intended purpose as a rectory or presbytère, the building was rented to the city by the cathedral wardens for use as a court house and sold by them to the city in 1853. The rear wings were erected in 1840 by Gobet and Larochette, builders, Benjamin Buisson, architect. The mansard roof was added in 1847 by Gobet and Amiel, builders.
Transferred to the Louisiana State Museum in 1911. Renovated by the State of Louisiana in 1962-63 for the museum."