Cross at the Church of All Saints / Kríž u kostela Všech svatých - Rožnov pod Radhoštem (North-East Moravia)
34U E 292802 N 5482266
Depicted late-Baroque stone cross, called also "Janíkuv kríž" ("Janík's Cross"), is located at the Baroque Church of All Saints (kostel Všech svatých) in Rožnov pod Radhoštem historic centre.
Location: Zlínský kraj, Czechia

The sandstone Crucifixion, erected in 1788, was built by a Rožnov burgher, clothier and merchant Michal Janík. Janík's Cross belongs to a group of stone sculptures, which are characterized by the coarsening of art forms with a strong tendency to rustification. The central shaft is enriched at the bottom by plastic volutes. The front surface of the stone block bears a carved Latin text placed in a protruding plastically divided frame.