Jackson Square Fountain - New Orleans, LA
15R E 783418 N 3317727
The fountain in Jackson Square stands near the Chartres Street entrance to the square in the French Quarter of New Orleans, Louisiana.
Location: Louisiana, United States

"Commemorating the visit of President Charles de Gaulle of France to New Orleans in April 1960, this fountain has been erected in Jackson Square from funds raised by the citizens' committee which helped co-ordinate De Gaulle's visit. The fountain is seven feet high and of French Renaissance design. It was dedicated on December 15, 1961." (visit link)

Jackson Square was declared a National Historic Landmark in 1960, for its central role in the city's history, and as the site where in 1803 Louisiana was made United States territory pursuant to the Louisiana Purchase. In 2012 the American Planning Association designated Jackson Square as one of the Great Public Spaces in the United States.

The equestrian statue of Andrew Jackson, hero of the Battle of New Orleans and seventh President of the United States, was erected in 1856 in the center of Jackson Square.

From the 1920s through the 1980s the square was famous as a gathering place of painters of widely varying talents, including proficient professionals, talented young art students, amateurs, and caricaturists.

The 1960s and 1970s saw the beginnings of the Square as a place of business for New Age and pagan devotees telling fortunes and reading palms and tarot cards. They sit on St. Ann or St. Peter street, alongside of the park.

The section of Chartres St. which comprises the parvis of Saint Louis Cathedral, the Presbytère, and the Cabildo is shared by visitors and artists, musicians, and varied street performers, such as jugglers and magicians. The performers generally work for tips.

Jackson Square has been filmed in numerous television shows and movies. Among these are the films Angel Heart, The Curious Case of Benjamin Button, King Creole, and television series K-Ville, Treme, Memphis Beat and The Originals.

Source: Wikipedia (visit link)