Church of All Saints / Kostel Všech svatých - Rožnov pod Radhoštem (North-East Moravia)
34U E 292792 N 5482233
Baroque Church of All Saints (Kostel Všech svatých), built at the site of older wooden church in 1745–1752, is one of Rožnov pod Radhoštem landmarks and also parish church of the local Roman Catholic community.
Location: Zlínský kraj, Czechia

The church, a single-nave Baroque building with an front bell tower with onion roof with lantern and the Sanctus turret on the top of the roof, is located west of Masaryk Square. The interior is dominated by a massive Baroque altar with an altarpiece of All Saints by the Flemish painter Antonis Schoonjans. The paintings in the interior with five altars were made by Gustav Bocek from Šternberk. The Rožnov church has undergone a number of major and minor repairs and reconstructions since its construction. From historical materials it can be read, for example, that during the repair in 1805 the dome was replaced, in 1876 the metal roof was replaced by shingles. The church underwent further repairs after World War II, during which the roofing and bells were requisitioned for war purposes.

Source: excerpted and translated from Wikipedia and National Heritage Institute portal.

Style: Baroque