Gymnasium - Duchcov (North-West Bohemia)
33U E 411280 N 5606593
The Gymnasium (grammar school) complex, built in the spirit of the late Rondo-Cubist architectural style in 1927, is one od the most interesting pre-WWII buildings in the region and also one of the key landmarks of the town Duchcov.
Location: Ústecký kraj, Czechia

The complex, the work of architect Ladislav Skrivánek, is an example of Rondo Cubist architecture of the national style of the 1920s and is also a visual dominant of the surrounding space.

Gymnasium is a three-storey building of closed layout with an atrium, gym, detached director's villa and a enclosing wall with a pair of gates. The construction was carried out by the Prague company Viktor Beneš at a cost of 5 355 407 CZK. The facades are decorated with rich crimson red sgraffito decoration with motifs of circles and arches. The atrium space was designed as a gathering place, the pupils could be spoken to from a pair of balconies. The ceremonial opening of the building took place on May 21, 1927. The new building was complemented by a space with a monument to K. H. Borovský, its pedestal was designed by architect Skrivánek, and the sculpture was created in 1928 by sculptor Josef Fojtík.

The Gymnasium complex, reconstructed in 1990-1996, currently houses two joined high schools - Gymnázium & Strední prumyslová škola (Grammar School & Technical Lyceum - GSPŠ Duchcov) with focus on geology, geotechnical engineering and geodesy in its Lyceum branch.

Source: excerpted and translated from National Heritage Institute portal.

Style: Cubism