Tipton, Missouri
15S E 519189 N 4278726
Was the original Eastern Terminus of the Butterfield Overland Stage, but as the MoPac RR moved west, Syracuse became the terminus...

County of city: Moniteau County
Location of city: US-50 & MO-5, center of the state
Location of city hall: 101 E Moniteau St, Tipton
Elevation: 925'
Population: 3,296 (2013)

The Person:
In 1858 William Tipton Seely (or Seeley), and Englishman, gave land and laid out the town which was named for him" ~ Place Names of the Civil War

Marker located on the city hall lawn - marker text:

Dedicated to the
Memory of
WILLIAM TIPTON SEELY
Founder of
Tipton, Missouri
1858
Born in England
Died at Round Hill
Missouri December
1863

"And into this historical drama stepped an adventurous businessman by the name of William Tipton Seely. History has left us only a dimly lit trail on Seely’s life, but a letter from his great niece, Mrs. Marie Lagarde Arabie of Thibedaux, Louisiana, offers us a glimpse into his life.

"In 1817, Congress passed a Pension Act in which a grant of land would be given to those who served in the army because the country did not have the money to pay them in cash. Among the numerous grants of were three in William Tipton Seely's name in what is now the city of Tipton. One dated in 1845, signed by Franklin Pierce, and two in 1848, signed by James K. Polk.

"What happened in the years between Seely’s discharge from service and when the land grants were issued? What did he do? How and where did he live? The historical record is largely blank.

"When Seely learned the railroad was coming through this part of the state, he hoped it would pass near his settlement. From surveyors, he learned this wasn’t the case. However, it would pass through other land Seely owned. On Dec. 21, 1857, Seely executed an agreement with the Pacific Railroad to lay out a town. Seely donated the land for the railroad bed. Tipton was born." ~ Tipton Chamber of Commerce

The Place:
Not only did the Butterfield Stage start here, this place is known for it' s 8-Ball water tower and a famous house built to be a girls school and became famous during the Civil War.

"Right in the heart of Missouri — indeed, right in the heart of the country — is a small town that remembers where it comes from.

"Tipton, Missouri — a town founded by an adventurous businessman in the 1830s and a town that continues to provide economic opportunity for its residents while offering them a quality country life.

"Take a look around and learn more about our small town with a big heart." ~ Tipton Chamber of Commerce

"As 1850 neared, many pioneers were pushing westward. Gold had been discovered in California and the people there were talking about pulling out of the Union unless they could have better travel and communications with the states on the eastern side of the United States.

"Kansas City and St. Louis became important transportation centers. The great fur trade became less important because the pioneers were starting to farm the land to a greater degree. Inland towns and villages were being built." Tipton Chamber of Commerce

"In 1858 William Tipton Seeley had the town surveyed, and in 1860 he moved his store from Round Hill (an old settlement three miles northeast) to the new town. In 1863 the founder died, and five years later fire destroyed two-thirds of the business houses which then fronted on the Public Square. The second fire (1873) destroyed many of the wooden buildings which were erected in 1868 as temporary quarters for the dealers ... The first store was opened by J. F. Taylor and J. H. Lewis, June 1, 1858 ... H. H. Newman opened the first hotel ... The depot was ordered burned by Jo. Shelby, October, 1863. To save the hostages, two of whom were J. F. Taylor and Dr. James, the order was not carried out ...

"The first postmaster was Dr. Sherman ... The town of Tipton was incorporated in 1860; but in days of war municipal work was forgotten and not resumed until the election of May 23, 1866, under the special act of the Legislature approved February 19th of that year ... " ~ State of Missouri: History of Moniteau County, 1889, Goodspeed, pp. 377-379

Year it was dedicated: 1858

Location of Coordinates: City Hall