Mestské muzeum / Municipal Museum - Bechyne (South Bohemia)
33U E 461305 N 5460327
Bechyne Municipal Museum (Mestské muzeum Bechyne) is housed in a depicted Classicist building located in main town's public space - Masarykovo námestí (Masaryk Square).
Location: Jihočeský kraj, Czechia

The Classicist twoy-storey corner house was built on the site of two older buildings in the second quarter of the 19th century. The ground floor is vaulted with additionally inserted plate vaults, which confirms the assumption of an even greater age of the building. The house was reconstructed for the needs of the Museum in the years 2000-2006.

The beginning of the museum's existence is connected with several local enthusiasts, professors of the local State Vocational School of Ceramics - Eduard Hauptmann (first administrator), František Kopecký and Václav Maran, who founded the Museum Association in 1911. The collections moved several times, the then mayor Karel Plananský lent him two town hall rooms for a while and provided material and spiritual support in general. Finally, in 1992, the museum acquired this corner house on the square.

The museum exposition is dedicated to the history of the town of Bechyne and its surroundings from prehistory to the present.

• Archeology: archeological finds from the Bechyne region from the Stone Age to the Middle Ages
  • Pilgrimage site: a Franciscan monastery built on a rock above the river Lužnice, known for its cellar vault, which was the center of Marian piety and at one time the most visited place of pilgrimage in southern Bohemia.
  • Reinforced concrete bridge in Bechyne
  • František Križík and his realized project for the Tábor – Bechyne electric railway, the so-called "Elinka", which was put into operation in 1903
  • Peasant room: view of the main living room of a country house at the end of the 19th century
  • Ceramics: history of ceramic workshops and manufactories, origin and development of the Ceramic school
  • Transformations of Bechyne in the 20th century

Theme: