Church of St. Michael / Kostel svatého Michala - Bechyne (South Bohemia)
33U E 461291 N 5460644
The Church of St. Michael in Bechyne, founded as a cemetery church in the second half of the 17th century, is one of the oldest early-Baroque ecclesiastical buildings in the Czech lands.
Location: Jihočeský kraj, Czechia

The church was built by the owner of Bechyne demesne, Jan Norbert of Šternberk, in the years 1667–1670. The author of the architectural design is probably Antonio de Alfieri, a builder of Italian origin living in nearby Týn nad Vltavou.

The complex of the cemetery church with a enclosure wall and a morgue forms an important urban element in of Bechyne historic centre. Church is an architecturally interesting central building vaulted with a dome with a lantern, with an extended main axis ending in a semicircular presbytery on the north and a symmetrically to the south with semicircular chancel with entrance. The church has valuable interiors with interesting architectural and structural elements. Very valuable is the south (front) facade with a plastic stucco decoration of the portal and a triangular volute gable.

There are no regular services in the church, it is used for funeral ceremonies but is open for visitors (opening hours are at the church doors).

Source: excerpted and translated from Wikipedia and National Heritage Institute portal.

Style: Baroque