Fort Penserdijk (Brielle, NL)
31U E 579663 N 5748563
Dit uit 1884 daterende fort werd bijna gelijktijdig gebouwd met het identieke fort Noorddijk in Hellevoetsluis. / This fort, dating from 1884, was built almost simultaneously with the identical Fort Noorddijk in Hellevoetsluis.
Location: Zuid-Holland, Netherlands

“Het eiland Voorne heeft een rijke militaire historie. Het is in militair opzicht echter wel een kwetsbaar gebied. Reeds in de tijd van De Ruyter en Tromp zag men in dat Voorne "de zachte onderbuik" was van de vesting Holland. "Wie Voorne heeft, heeft Holland", zo werd vroeger wel beweerd. In 1813 werd de "Stelling van de monden van de Maas en het Haringvliet" gevormd om indringers te weren.

De stelling verdedigde Voorne met behulp van vier fortificaties en een waterlinie. Zuidwest van het fort gold een schootsveld met een straal van 700 m dat vrij van bebouwing gehouden moest blijven.

Fort Penserdijk bezit een zogenaamd bomvrij wachthuis, waarin een remise, gang, kruitmagazijn, bergplaats, telegraaf, kantoor, wachtkamer en een officiersvertrek waren ondergebracht. Tijdens de laatste Duitse bezetting werd het gebruikt voor luchtdoelartillerie. Bovendien heeft men toen voor het wachthuis een zware muur gebouwd, met daarin schietgaten voor mitrailleurbediening.

Uiteraard speelt het fort inmiddels geen militaire rol meer. Het wordt nu gebruikt door een plaatselijke Scoutinggroep, die hier haar wekelijkse activiteiten houdt. Daarnaast herbergt het complex vele diersoorten (o.a. vleermuis, roerdomp, rietzanger, kleine karekiet en diverse watervogels) en heeft het vanuit cultuurhistorisch oogpunt een grote waarde.”

Bron: sommige fragmenten werden overgenomen van (visit link)

“The island of Voorne has a rich military history. However, it is a vulnerable area from a military point of view. Already in the days of De Ruyter and Tromp it was recognized that Voorne was "the soft underbelly" of the fortress Holland. "Who has Voorne has Holland", it was previously said. In 1813, the "Defense Line of the Mouths of the Meuse and the Haringvliet" was formed to ward off invaders.

Voorne defended the position with the aid of four fortifications and a water line. Southwest of the fort was a field of fire with a radius of 700 m that had to be kept free of buildings.

Fort Penserdijk owns a so-called bomb-free guard house, in which a depot, corridor, powder magazine, storage place, telegraph, office, waiting room and an officers' quarters were housed. During the last German occupation it was used for anti-aircraft artillery. In addition, a heavy wall was built in front of the guard house, with embrasures for machine gun operation.

Of course, the fort no longer plays a military role. It is now used by a local Scouting group, which has its weekly activities here. In addition, the complex houses many animal species (including bat, bittern, reed warbler, small reed warbler and various waterfowl) and it has great value from a cultural-historical point of view.”

Source: some fragments were taken from (visit link)
The year the "Fort" was constructed or started.: 1884

Name of "Country" or "Nation" that constructed this "Fort": The Netherlands (partially completed by Germany)

Was this "Fort" involved in any armed conflicts?: No it wasn't

What was the primary purpose of this "Historic Fort"?: Used for defence of a border or land claim.