Louis XV - Roi de France - Reims, France
31U E 575244 N 5456371
[EN] Bronze statue of Louis XV as a Roman emperor, on a round pedestal surrounded by two groups of bronze sculptures [FR] Statue en bronze de Louis XV en empereur romain, sur un piédestal rond entouré de deux groupes de sculptures en bronze
Location: Grand-Est, France

Bronze statue of Louis XV as a Roman emperor, on a round pedestal surrounded by two groups of bronze sculptures:

• The law governs force. - Allegorical woman leading a lion.
  • Trade. - Man sitting on bales of goods.

There are also on the basis of the bronze coat of arms of France and the city of Reims.

The original marble statue by Pigalle was destroyed in 1792 and replaced in 1818 by a bronze copy, made by Cartellier. De sculptures on the pedestal are still by Pigalle.

Inscriptions

From the love of the French eternal monument Teach the earth forever that Louis within our walls swore to be their father And was true to his oath A LOUIS XV the best of kings who by the sweetness of his government Makes people happy 1765

Erected by the city of Reims in MDCCLXV Mr. Sutaine, being a lieutenant. Mr. Coquebert, vice lieutenant, Mr. Cliquot, provost. Mr. Cliquot Blervache, Crown Prosecutor, Syndic

Reinstated by the city of Reims in MDCCCXVIII by means of a residents' subscription His Excellency M. Lainé, being Minister of the Interior. M. le Baron de Jessaint, Prefect of the Marne. Count H. de Gestas, sub-prefect, Baron Ponsardin mayor. M.M. Andrieux, Boisseau, Camu-Didier, assistants.