Kostel nanebevzetí Panny Marie / Church of Assumption of the Virgin Mary - Jindrichuv Hradec (South Bohemia)
33U E 500165 N 5443487
From afar visible landmark of Jindrichuv Hradec, the Church of the Assumption of the Virgin Mary (kostel Nanebevzetí Panny Marie) with the town tower, was built in the Gothic style at the end of the 14th century.
Location: Jihočeský kraj, Czechia

The Church, a pseudo-hall triple-nave structure with a slightly elevated main nave and a long polygonally closed presbytery, is the key element of the town' skyline thanks to its 68.3 me high prismatic belfry. Tower currently serves as a lookout tower with the gallery on the 7th floor in 35.3 meters above the tower's heel.

So-called Špulírská Chapel, belonging among the most artistically valuable buildings of late South Bohemian Gothic architecture, was added to the northern nave in 1489-1506. Particularly noteworthy is its circular ribbed vault, from which the plastic figures of animals look down. In the crypt under the presbytery of the church rest the remains of the Lords of Hradec and House of Slavata. Unfortunately, the original interior of the church has hardly been preserved, the current decoration dates from the 19th century. After a devastating fire in 1801 (which damaged almost the entire church, including the altar with paintings by Petr Brandl), the church was re-vaulted and the tower also was lowered by one floor in 1808-1828.

Source: excerpted and translated from Wikipedia