Jindrichuv Hradec - municipal flag on Municipal office / Mestský urad - Jindrichuv Hradec (South Bohemia)
33U E 500147 N 5443804
Depicted flagpoles with municipal flag and Czech flag are located on the front facade of the Municipal office (Mestský urad) building in the Jindrichuv Hradec historic centre.
Location: Jihočeský kraj, Czechia

Jindrichuv Hradec is a town in the South Bohemian Region of the Czechia. It has approximately 21,500 inhabitants. The first written mention of the town is in 1220. Before that, it was probably a Slavic settlement. At the end of the 12th century more people arrived. At the beginning of the 13th century a Gothic castle was built (it was gradually rebuilt into a Renaissance chateau in the 16th century). In the census following the Thirty Years' War, Jindrichuv Hradec was the second largest city in the Kingdom of Bohemia. Between 1831 and 1935 it was the first city in the area to get electricity for lighting, in 1888 the water mill was converted to electricity. The city castle and palace is the third largest in the country after those in Prague and Ceský Krumlov. It covers 3 hectares (7.4 acres) and contains 320 rooms. More than 10,000 works of art and a similar number of books may be found there. [wiki]