FORMER Neinda Baptist Church - Neinda, TX
14S E 397595 N 3629574
The former Neinda Baptist Church stands derelict on Jones County Rd 107, about a quarter mile north of its intersection with CR 182. They closed their doors in 1998.

Approved just eight years before the church disbanded, a Texas Historical Marker out front provides some history:

Organized on July 21, 1889, as the Baptist Church of Christ at Plum Creek, this church began with thirteen charter members. The congregation met in a community building shared by the Methodist Church and the local Masonic Lodge until a Baptist sanctuary was built in 1894. A second building was erected in 1904, and the name was changed to First Baptist Church of Neinda. The Rev. J.S. Hubbard began a twenty-year ministry here in 1916. Throughout its history, this church has been an integral part of the Neinda community.
Church Name: Neinda Baptist Church

Church In Use (even only just occassionally): no