Église Sainte-Bernadette du Banlay - Nevers, France
31T E 511930 N 5205501
[EN] For this church, one is intrigued by this singular construction reminiscent of a blockhouse of the Second World War. [FR] Pour cette église, on est intrigué par cette singulière construction qui fait penser à un blockhaus de la Seconde Guerre mondiale.
Location: Bourgogne-Franche-Comté, France

"In the 1960s, the Episcopal will to create a place of worship in the northern suburbs of Nevers, was born the Sainte Bernadette church of the Banlay. Canted to the Historical Monuments in 2000, it is the work of the meeting between the work of Paul Virilio and Claude Parent.

According to the latter, oblique function consists of the creation and use of inclined planes for habitat and circulation. The architectural scheme of the church is articulated around the two inclined planes of the nave sheltered by two half-shells concrete interlocking one in the other.

If the exterior of the building surprises by its hardness, the interior offers a great softness through the dominance of the curves and the light falling from the vault.

The church located rue Claude Parent (formerly rue du Banlay) is open during Sunday Masses on the first Sunday of each month at 10:30. "