100 - Edward Anderson - Summit View Cemetery - Guthrie, OK
Centenarian Edward Anderson is laid to rest at Summit View Cemetery

The final resting place of centenarian Edward Anderson is at the northeast side of Summit View Cemetery. He has a single horizontal marker that is in front of a large family marker. Edward's spouse Susan is laid next to him. According to his findagrave memorial, he had four children, one whom lived to the age of 99 or 100.

Text on headstone (family name Anderson is on the large marker):

Father
Edward
1858-1959

Some historical events that occurred during Edward's time on earth:

1858: Macy's department store, founded by R. H. Macy, opens for business in New York City.
1868: French geologist Louis Lartet discovers the first identified skeletons of Cro-Magnon, the first early modern humans
1878: Yellow fever in the Mississippi Valley kills over 13,000.
1888: In the United States, George Eastman registers the trademark Kodak, and receives a patent for his camera, which uses roll film.
1898: American pharmacist Caleb Bradham names his soft drink Pepsi-Cola.
1908: The Children's Encyclopædia begins publication in London.
1918: Great Train Wreck of 1918: in Nashville, Tennessee, an inbound local train collides with an outbound express, killing 101.
1928: Scotsman, Sir Alexander Fleming notices a bacteria-killing mold growing in his laboratory, discovering what later becomes known as penicillin.
1938: Italian mathematician Ettore Majorana disappears suddenly under mysterious circumstances, while travelling by ship from Palermo to Naples.
1948: A DC-3 aircraft crash at Los Gatos Creek, near Coalinga, California, kills 4 US citizens and 28 deportees, commemorated in a protest song (Deportee (Plane Wreck at Los Gatos)) by Woody Guthrie.
1959: A chartered plane transporting musicians Buddy Holly, Ritchie Valens and The Big Bopper with pilot Roger Peterson goes down in foggy conditions near Clear Lake, Iowa, killing all four on board. The tragedy is later termed "The Day the Music Died", popularized in Don McLean's 1971 song "American Pie".
Location of Headstone: Summit View Cemetery