La Vierge Marie / Virgin Mary - Colline Saint-Eutrope, Orange (Vaucluse, PACA, France)
31T E 644676 N 4888459
Depicted beautiful, almost 2.5 high white-marble statue of Virgin Mary (La Vierge Marie), looks down on the town in the north part of Colline Saint-Eutrope - a small hill in the middle of town Orange.
Location: France

La Vierge Marie stays on a massive 5 m high tiered prismatic pedestal with several thanksgiving tablets, inscriptions and decorations was ceremonially unvelied by Monseigneur Jean-Marie Mathias Debelay, Archbishop of Avignon, on October 23, 1857. Statue and whole monument were renovated in 2017.

The St. Eutrope hill (Colline Saint-Eutrope) is located in the center of the town of Orange (with the highest points at 105 m). Colline dominates the city center in its northern part, with the Roman theater below. The site, on which the remains of the old castle of the Orange princes are located, covers 9.45 hectares.

Virgin Mary was a first-century BC Galilean Jewish woman of Nazareth, and the mother of Jesus, according to the New Testament and the Quran. The gospels of Matthew and Luke in the New Testament and the Quran describe Mary as a virgin. In Matthew and Luke she is betrothed to Joseph.

[excerpted from wiki]

Associated Religion(s): Roman Catholic