Orange historic centre from Colline Saint-Eutrope - Orange (Vaucluse, PACA, France)
31T E 644676 N 4888468
Observation terrace in the north part of Colline Saint-Eutrope, a small hill in the middle of town Orange, offers a great semicircular vista over historic part of the town with the impressive Roman theatre complex bellow in the front.
Location: Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France

The St. Eutrope hill (Colline Saint-Eutrope) is located in the center of the town of Orange (with the highest points at 105 m). Colline dominates the city center in its northern part, with the Roman theater below. The site, on which the remains of the old castle of the Orange princes are located, covers 9.45 hectares.

Orange is a commune in the Vaucluse Department in the Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur region in southeastern France, about 21 km north of Avignon. Roman Orange was founded in 35 BC by veterans of the second legion as Arausio (after the local Celtic water god). The city of Orange is the 3rd largest town of Vaucluse by population after Avignon and Carpentras. In 2013, the municipality had 29 193 residents. The town is renowned for its Roman architecture, and its Roman theatre, the Théâtre antique d'Orange, is described as the most impressive still existing in Europe. [wiki]

City Name: Orange

View Type: Over Land