Cypress-Fairbanks Independent School District - Cypress, TX
15R E 243893 N 3315095
A plaque by the main entrance of the Cy-Fair High School in Cypress, TX (NW Houston), denoting the history of the Cy-Fair Independent School District and its flagship campus erected in 1942.

The Cypress-Fairbanks Independent School District (CFISD) is an independent school district with its headquarters in NW Harris County, TX. It is the largest recognized school district in Texas (with 75 out of 78 campuses receiving an 'Exemplary' or 'Recognized' rating by the Texas Education Agency in 2010) and covers 186 square miles within Harris county -- including a small portion of Houston (incl. its Fairbanks section), the city of Jersey Village, as well as several other unincorporated areas in the county (including Cypress).

Its first school campus is what is now known as simply "Cy-Fair High School". A plaque at that particular campus' main entrance was dedicated in 2014 to commemorate Cy-Fair ISD's 75th anniversary, and denotes the history of the ISD and its flagship campus. It reads:

"Consolidation of the Cypress and Fairbanks school systems on December 9, 1939 proved to be the most significant merger in the history of the entity now know as Cypress-Fairbanks Independent School District. Development followed rapidly - on August 17, 1940, citizens approved a $200,000 bond; on September 30, 1940, Superintendent E.A. Millsap and the newly created school board purchased 100 acres for $7,500; and on May 9, 1941, they awarded a bid to construct a new brick school Upon the building's completion in the Spring of 1942 the Houston Chronicle featured Cypress-Fairbanks High School as being "one of the most modern-equipped and largest school buildings in Harris County." With C.D. Ellison as principal, the first commencement ceremony took place on the campus that same year. On May 8, 1961, the Board of Trustees officially shortened the school's name to Cy-Fair Senior High School. In 2001, a $28 million renovation package brought the district's flagship into the new millennium, transforming it into a modern, sate-of-the-art campus."
Group that erected the marker: CFISD Board of Trustees

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: