Hardin-Simmons University Cemetery - Abilene, TX
14S E 431000 N 3593496
Seven notable people who have played significant roles at Hardin-Simmons University are buried on its grounds in a small cemetery in front of the Moody Student Center along Hickory St.

This small burial ground is also referenced as "Founders Cemetery", and "Benefactors' Graves" on current university literature. Students walk past here regularly, and after so many times, they probably don't give it a second thought.

A 1967 Texas Historical Marker nearby provides some history:

Organized as Abilene Baptist College by cattlemen, preachers, and Sweetwater Baptist Association in 1891.

Named for New York pastor, James B. Simmons, after he donated funds for completing the first building, which housed the president, classes, and women students during school's early years. Men lived in nearby barn-like structure, "Valhalla."

Noted early presidents were the missionary-editor, O.C. Pope, Oscar Henry Cooper, renowned educator; and Jefferson Davis Sandefer, in whose term (1909-1940) the school made extensive growth.

Approximately 44,000 students have been enrolled, and 10,000 degrees conferred. Ex-students enter business and the professions, including medicine, law, teaching, engineering; ministers and lay workers serve in hundreds of pulpits and on all continents. Students come from many states and foreign countries.

Athletic teams are "Cowboys"; the "Cowboy" band, famous nationally, has played in 45 states and on 3 continents.

Renamed Simmons University, 1925; and Hardin-Simmons in 1934, after generous benefactions by John G. and Mary Hardin. Since 1940, guided by the Baptist General Convention of Texas. Most of extant buildings have been constructed since 1945.

While James B. Simmons gets the attention, his wife, Mary, and their son, Robert, were also critical to the success of the institution, and it was at their behest that the name "Simmons" was used rather than the "Christlieb" which Dr. Simmons preferred and actually used himself. Mary was the first to be buried here, followed by her husband in 1905 and their son in 1934.

As the historical marker mentions, Presidents O.C. Pope and Jefferson Davis Sandefer are buried here with their "first ladies", Mollie Pope and Lucile Sandefer. Mrs. Sandefer was instrumental in rescuing the bell that had once graced the Old Main building, but when that building was demolished, the bell was put out to pasture atop another building. She and her son restored the bell in 1944, and it can be seen just across the way.

Nearest Out of Place Graves