Butterfield Overland Mail Site of Fisher's Station - Durant, OK
14S E 735148 N 3763489
Oklahoma Historical Marker at the site of Fisher's Station, one of twelve stage stops in what is now Oklahoma of the Butterfield Overland Mail route, on N3686 Rd just a little south of US 70.

This is one of the series of markers placed by the Oklahoma Historical Society which took the form of a steel plaque affixed to a concrete base. Sometimes, these are difficult to spot, but this one stands near a drainage ditch on the east side of the road. It reads:

Butterfield Overland Mail
Site of Fisher's Station

Here was located a stage stand of the Butterfield Overland Mail Route, under Act of Congress, March 3, 1857. First mail stage arrived here in September, 1858, en route to San Francisco. Service continued until the outbreak of the War Between the States.

Oklahoma Historical Society, 1958

Known as "Carriage Point", this site was placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1972. The Nomination Form at the time noted that there were some ruins of the station and two wells, and even a headstone for Thomas L. Rider. If those are still here, they're not obvious, and do note that this is someone's private property.
County: Bryan

Record Address::