Caledonia Christian Reformed Church - Caledonia, Michigan
A Church located in Caledonia, Michigan.
Location: Michigan, United States

Caledonia Christian Reformed Church is located in Caledonia, Michigan on Cherry Valley Avenue Southeast. The Church building consists of all brick. There are three types of brick, a small brown brick, a dark brown and a white cinder block brick and then there is traditional paver bricks. There is a metal trim around part of the Church. This part has a flat roof. There is a peaked roof over part of the Church that has asphalt shingles. On the North side of the Church there is a covered area to pull a vehicle under for drop off and pick up.
Taken from their website:"
History of Caledonia CRC
1956
Worship Services were held in the Caledonia High School Cafeteria.
1958
Mr. and Mrs. Ernest Ruehs donated land on the corner of M-37and 100th, and construction began on the chapel.
1962
The Chapel was officially organized into Caledonia Christian Reformed Church. 24 families and 7 individuals became charter members. Later in that same year, women earned the right to vote in congregational meetings.
1963
Rev. Rodger Buining was called as the first ordained minister, and the parsonage was built for 20,000.
1969
As more people moved to the area, it became evident more room was required.
1969
In April, plans for a new sanctuary were prepared and swiftly approved, with a seating capacity of 450 and cost of $120,000. The first service was held in November, with 54 families.
1972
Rev. Henry Entingh was installed. Membership had grown to 70 families. Later that year the chapel was remodeled to provide a meeting place for the Young People. The cost of the project was $4,000 and the area became known as the“ Upper Room”.
1982
Rev. Merle Buwalda was installed, there were 165 families, and 2 morning worship services were held to accommodate all.
1988
The ground breaking ceremony for the new sanctuary was held. Seating capactiy 850. The facility was dedicated in 1989.
1993
Rev. VanOyen was installed.
1994
Rev. VandeKieft began as Pastor of Visitation.
1995
Rev. R. Scott Greenway was installed. Al Tiemeyer was hired to serve in community outreach.
1997
A challenge was put before the congregation to pay off the current morgtage of $440,000 by the year 2000. “Challenge 2000” was a success!
2004
Church attendance continued to increase, and children’s ministries flourished. A WOW service was gathering on Wednesday nights.
2005
The Congregation approved a 2.5 million dollar building project, and parsonage renovation known as “Beyond the Bricks.”
2006
Worship services were held downstairs in the multi-purpose room for the summer. Later that year the new addition was dedicated.
2007
The Council was restructured, and a Strategic Planning Team was formed to lookat the church’s future. A new Care Provider system was put in place, replacing the Elder/Deacon Care Districts to better meet the needs of members. Rev. Merle Buwalda was installed as Pastor of Outreach and Enfolding.
2008
The new Multi-Purpose Room began to be used through programs like Outdoor Club and Sports Outreach (SOAR).
2009
The parsonage was donated to Habitat for Humanity ReStore.
2012
Council brought a proposal to the congregation to start a new worshipping community to reach those who are “disconnected” from the church. The Council & congregation approved this initiative and a search team was formed to find a leader for this ministry.
2016
Rev. Corey Van Huizen was ordained and Installed as Pastor of the New Worshipping Community. In May 2016 The Caledonia Gathering was launched."
Reformed or Congregational Denomination: Reformed

Status: Active House of Worship