St. Patrick's Church - New Orleans, LA
15R E 782800 N 3316487
St. Patrick's Church is a Roman Catholic church and parish located at 724 Camp Street in what is now the Central Business District of New Orleans, Louisiana.
Location: Louisiana, United States

Excerpt from the New Orleans City Guide, 1938: "St. Patrick's Church, 712 Camp Street. A small wooden church was first erected here in the spring of 1833 to take care of the spiritual needs of the numerous Irish immegrants who had settled in the American section. The present church was erected in 1835-36, and is said to have been modeled after York Minster Church in England."

St. Patrick's parish was founded in 1833, and the current structure was completed in 1840. It is the second-oldest parish in New Orleans (the oldest parish is St. Louis Cathedral). The building, a National Historic Landmark, is one of the nation's earliest and finest examples of Gothic Revival architecture. (visit link)

The historical marker on the right of the church entrance reads as follows: "St. Patrick's Parish was the second established in New Orleans. The first church on this site was dedicated April 21, 1833. The cornerstone of the present edifice was laid July 1, 1838, by Bishop Antoine Blanc. During the pastorate of Father James I. Mullon the first service in the completed church was held February 23, 1840. The building was designed by Dakin and Dakin, architect and completed under the direction of the architect James Gallier who designed most of the interior, including the high altar. The sanctuary paintings were executed by Leon Pomarede in 1841. The first St. Vincent DePaul Conference in New Orleans was founded here in 1852."
Book: New Orleans

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 356