Willie O'Ree - Springfield, MA
18T E 699464 N 4663980
A bronze plaque honoring Willie O'Ree, the first black professional hockey player. It is located outside of section 10 of the Mass Mutual Civic Center at 1277 Main St., Springfield, MA.

A plaque honoring Willie O'Ree for both breaking the color barrier as the first black professional hockey player and for his work with underprivileged children in youth hockey programs. It is inscribed:

A.H.L.
SPRINGFIELD
BUILDER

WILLIE O'REE

Made his first appearance with the AHL's Springfield Indians on
October 12, 1957, becoming the first black professional hockey
player. One year later took the ice with the NHL's Boston Bruins,
accomplishing the same historic feat at the game's highest level.
Lost sight in his right eye after being hit by a puck at a young
age, but went on to play professional hockey for 21 years.
His perseverance is unrivaled, and his impact on the game
and the lives of young players is still felt today.

Since 1998 has served as the NHL's diversity ambassador,
spreading the message that hockey is for everyone.

Works directly with non-profit grassroots hockey programs
supported by the NHL helping underprivileged, marginalized and
disadvantaged children build confidence, character and life skills.

"If you think you can, you can, if you think you can't… you're right.
You never fail until you stop trying."

Willie O'Ree was born on October 15, 1935 in Fredericton, New Brunswick, Canada. He played amateur hockey before breaking the color barrier when he played for the American Hockey League's Springfield Indians on October 12, 1957. On January 18, 1958, he became the first black hockey player to play a game in the National Hockey League as a left winger for the Boston Bruins.

After playing for the Bruins he played hockey for 14 more years with the Hull-Ottawa Canadiens of the Eastern Professional Hockey League, the Los Angeles Blades and San Diego Gulls of the Western Hockey League, the New Haven Nighthawks of the American Hockey League, and the San Diego Mariners of the Pacific Coast League.

In 1984 O'Ree was inducted into the New Brunswick Sports Hall of Fame. In 1998 he became the National Hockey League’s Director of Youth Development and an ambassador for the NHL Diversity program focusing on serving economically disadvantaged children. In 2003 he was awarded Lester Patrick Trophy for his service to hockey in the United States. In 2010 he received the Order of Canada for his service to youth development and promoting hockey in North America. In 2018 he was inducted into the Hockey Hall of Fame.

Location: Mass Mutual Civic Center