Peniel Methodist Church (former)- New Melle, MO
Built as a German Methodist Church in 1878...then changed hands a few times...

Methodist Church: 1878-1960
Private Residence: 1971 to present

Corner stone was removed, but above the main door is a construction stone and it reads:

Methodistische bischöfliche Kirche

"For nine years the congregation used a building which stood just north of the present cemetery. Early in the year 1878 the congregation purchased a tract of land.

"...for the sum of one hundred collars, to the said Conrad Weinrich....Lot no. 18 ...north by an alley 173 feet, east by Schutzer St 66½ feet ...south by lot no. 17 163 feet..west by a street running past the Lutheran Church land 96½ feet in the town of New Melle ...

"... the bricks for the church building were made in New Melle by Sam Stalhuth. The bricks cost $1,700.00.

.... The house in which Mrs. Bertha Hommes lives is the old parsonage which was sold to her parents...in 1918.

"1960 -- Ninety-One years of church history is brought to and end in New Melle Methodism.

"And thus we bring to an end ninety-one years of history for the New Melle Methodist Church. Founded March 31, 1869, its requiem will be sung in the summer of 1960. ... May the hallowed walls of the old building take on a new vibrant and new beauty as new voices take up the take up the song of redemption which softly faded away on the lips of the dying. ..." ~ Peniel Methodist Church

"In the 1880s church were an important part of the community, as they are today

"The first settlers to arrive in this area, St. Charles County, in 1839, were Lutherans from Melle, Germany. They named thier settlement "New Melle".

"In the 1860s German Methodist followed, and began forming congregation of their own. In 1969, the Peniel Church purchased property from John and Catherine Welker to be used as a cemetery for its members. At this time the congregation held its service s in a building that stood just north of the present day cemetery. In 1878, they purchased a tract of land from Conrad and Anna Weinrich for the sum of $100.00 to build a new church. The brick Methodist Church was built with the bricks that cost $1,700.00 and that were made in New Melle by Sam Stalhuth. In 1904, William Brauckesieker and his sons built the bell tower and a 42-inch Blymes Bell was ordered from The Cincinnati Bell Foundry.

"Though the Methodist were an active congregation, they were never large in number. Seldom, if ever, did the congregation number 100 members. As years passed, children moved away, the older member were no longer able to attend services, and membership declined. As a result, in 1960 the New Melle Methodist Church was sold to the Louisiana Development Board, South Baptist Convention." ~ Augusta Defiance New Melle - 2014 Resident's & Visitors Guide