Pere Marquette Boxcar #72222 - Grand Haven, Michigan
Pere Marquette Boxcar #72222 in Grand Haven.
Location: Michigan, United States

Pere Marquette Boxcar #72222

A restored 50' boxcar PM #72222 located in the Tri-Cities Historical Society display area in Grand Haven, Michigan. This car was acquired by the West Michigan Railroad Historical Society in 1982, repainted into its original PM paint scheme, and donated to the Pere Marquette 1223 Preservation Committee for use as both a display and a storage facility.
(visit link)

The PM #72222 was built by the Ralston Steel Car Company in Columbus, OH in 1946 and weighs 57,000 lbs. It was later retired and used as a storage facility in the Chesapeake & Ohio's Saginaw, MI freight yard. It was donated to the West Michigan Railroad Historical Society in Grand Rapids, MI, by the Chessie, and is on loan to the City of Grand Haven
Type of train car: Freight car

Location: Near Chinook Pier Park in Grand Haven, Michigan