Madonna - Square / námestí Narodního odboje - Kutná Hora (Central Bohemia)
33U E 518904 N 5532893
Depicted higly decorated Baroque statue of Madonna with Infant Jesus decorates garden wall of Baroque house N° 48 in Narodního odboje square (námestí Narodního odboje) in Kutná Hora historic center.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

A Madonna is a representation of Virgin Mary*, mother of Jesus Christ, either alone or with her Infant Jesus. These images are central icons for both the Catholic and Orthodox churches. The word is from Italian ma donna, meaning 'my lady'. Full-length standing images of the Madonna more frequently include the infant Jesus, who turns towards the viewer or raises his hand in benediction. This type of image occurs frequently in sculpture and may be found in fragile ivory carvings, in limestone on the central door posts of many cathedrals, and in polychrome wooden or plaster casts in almost every Catholic Church. There are a number of famous paintings/sculptures that depict the Madonna in this manner, notably the Sistine Madonna by Raphael.

*Mary was a first-century BC Galilean Jewish woman of Nazareth, and the mother of Jesus, according to the New Testament and the Quran. The gospels of Matthew and Luke in the New Testament and the Quran describe Mary as a virgin. In Matthew and Luke she is betrothed to Joseph. According to Christian theology she conceived Jesus through the Holy Spirit while still a virgin. She accompanied Joseph to Bethlehem, where Jesus was born. According to Catholic and Eastern Christian teachings, at the end of her earthly life her body was raised directly into Heaven; this is known in the Christian West as the Assumption. [wiki]

Associated Religion(s): Roman Catholic

Statue Location: garden wall in Narodního odboje square (náměstí Narodního odboje) in Kutná Hora historic center.

Entrance Fee: free

Artist: unknown Baroque artist, pedestal dated 1764