Dvere do zahrady Horáckovy vily / Horácek Villa garden door - Kutná Hora (Central Bohemia)
33U E 519441 N 5532908
Probably the most picturesque door in Kutná Hora, although not so old, can be found at Art-Nouveau Horácek Villa (Horáckova vila). Displayed wooden doors in the garden wall are the main entrance to the villa area.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

Villa of Comenius school teacher and Kutná Hora regional historian Alois Horácek with an Art Nouveau façade and distinctively decorated gables is an architecturally high-quality building designed and built by Bohuslav Moravec in 1903. Horácek villa is a two-storey corner building with an Art Nouveau façade and distinctively decorated gables in neo-Renaissance style. The floors are separated by a continuous cornice. The ground floor is revitalized by flat belt rusty and the floor is decorated with Art Nouveau sgraffito with CoAs of historic Czech lands (Bohemia, Moreavia, Silesia). An integral part of the house is a garden with partially preserved original greenery and enclosure wall with interesting folklore conceived wooden doors.

Type of material of the door: Wood

Functional door?: Yes