Death Valley National Park - CA, USA
Home of the lowest land in the United States.

Hottest, Driest, and Lowest National Park.
In this below-sea-level basin, steady drought and record summer heat make Death Valley a land of extremes. Yet, each extreme has a striking contrast. Towering peaks are frosted with winter snow. Rare rainstorms bring vast fields of wildflowers. Lush oases harbor tiny fish and refuge for wildlife and humans. Despite its morbid name, a great diversity of life survives in Death Valley. According to the National Park Service. (visit link)

My wife and I visited at the end of June and the highest temperature reading we saw was 114°F. It was interesting to watch the temperature reading climb as we drove to lower and lower elevations.
We met a woman, of at least 70 years, at Zabriskie Point who chatted about coming to the park for many decades. She said she use to do a lot of camping in the park when she was young, but not in the summer.
Name of Source Book: 1,000 Places to See in the USA and Canada Before You Die

Page Location in Source Book: Pages 811-812

Type of Waymark: Park

Location of Coordinates: California Historical Marker

Cost of Admission (Parks, Museums, etc.): 30.00 (listed in local currency)

List Available Hours, Dates, Season:
The park is open 24 hours a day, every day of the year, with the exception of Memorial Day and Independence Day, the park is closed on those two days.