Trinity United Methodist Church-Established 1824
Located at 120 W. Park Avenue, Tallahassee

When the Territory of Florida was opened to settlers in 1822, after the Seminole Indians were moved to central Florida, circuit riders came from South Carolina to start a Methodist mission. In 1824, they began the first religious organization in Tallahassee, the newly designated capital of the Territory of Florida.
Ten people met at the home of a Mr. Myers on the fourth Sunday of September in 1824 to organize the congregation that was to become present-day Trinity United Methodist Church. That first group of people worshiped in a wooden building on the corner of what is now Park Avenue and Bronough Street.
In 1840, the Methodists built the stuccoed brick building, pictured above center, on this current site. In 1845, the year Florida became a state, the Florida Methodist Conference was organized here at Trinity. The church built another building, pictured above, on this site in 1892. In 1964 the current structure was built.
Marker Number: None

Date: None