St. Ignatius of Loyola at Jesuit College / Sv. Ignác z Loyoly u Jesuitské koleje - Kutná Hora (Central Bohemia)
33U E 518969 N 5532702
Depicted Baroque sculpture of St. Ignatius of Loyola (Sv. Ignác z Loyoly) is one of thirteen Catholic saints statues located along terrace in the front of the former Jesuit College in Kutná Hora.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

The set of thirteen Baroque statues on the lookout terrace in front of the Jesuit College in Kutná Hora in Barborská Street leading to the Church of St. Barbara dates back to the 18th century. The original 12 sculptures were made by Bohemia Jesuit artist František Baugut in 1703–1716, after 1740 a statue of Jan Nepomuk by an unknown author was added at Hrádek.

St. Ignatius is depicted in a chasuble and has four putti at his feet with his attributes - a book, a biret, a drape and a helmet. Two crowned female figures holding cornucopias stand on the sides of the pedestal. On the pedestal is a chronogram in three fields: SanCtI aMorIs et DIVInæ gLorIæ zeLotæ MagnI soDIetatIs patIarChe et fVnDatorIs honorI pon ett DICat MontIs IesV soCIetas (To the Holy love and the Heavenly glory zealot, the great society forefather and founder, to the honor build and donate to Hora (Kutná) the Society of Jesus).

Ignatius of Loyola (ca October 23, 1491 – July 31, 1556) was a Spanish Basque Catholic priest and theologian, who co-founded the religious order called the Society of Jesus (Jesuits) and became its first Superior General at Paris in 1541. The Jesuit order served the Pope as missionaries, and they were bound by a vow of special obedience to the sovereign pontiff in regard to the missions. They therefore emerged as an important force during the time of the Counter-Reformation. Ignatius is remembered as a talented spiritual director. He recorded his method in a celebrated treatise called the Spiritual Exercises, a simple set of meditations, prayers, and other mental exercises, first published in 1548. Ignatius was beatified in 1609, and then canonized, receiving the title of Saint on 12 March 1622. His feast day is celebrated on 31 July. He is the patron saint of the Basque provinces of Gipuzkoa and Biscay as well as the Society of Jesus, and was declared patron saint of all spiritual retreats by Pope Pius XI in 1922. Ignatius is also a foremost patron saint of soldiers. [wiki]

Associated Religion(s): Roman Catholic

Statue Location: Terrace in the front of the former Jesuit College in Kutná Hora.