Nieuwe Kerk - Katwijk aan Zee, the Netherlands
A large Dutch reformed church in the centre of Katwijk aan de Zee with an unique architecture shape
Location: Zuid-Holland, Netherlands

Van Wikipedia:

De Nieuwe Kerk staat aan de Voorstraat in Katwijk aan Zee, in de Nederlandse provincie Zuid-Holland. De kerk, het vroegste en bekendste werk van de Leidse architect H.J. Jesse (1860 – 1943), is in bezit van de Nederlands Hervormde kerk in Katwijk. De Andreaskerk (overblijfsel van de middeleeuwse aan Andreas gewijde parochiekerk) werd te klein, dus moest er een nieuwe kerk gebouwd worden die groter was dan de Andreaskerk. Al in 1850 werden de plannen voor het bouwen van een nieuwe kerk overwogen. In 1883 werd er gezocht voor een geschikte plaats voor de kerk. De kerkvoogdij schreef een ontwerpprijsvraag uit, waarop in totaal 53 ontwerpen werden ingezonden. Men koos voor het ontwerp van H.J. Jesse en in 1885 begon de bouw. De eerste steen werd gelegd door baronesse Van Wassenaer van Catwijck. De bouw duurde twee jaar, waarna in 1887 de Nieuwe Kerk in gebruik werd genomen. Momenteel is het een Rijksmonument. De toren is een van de hoogste bouwwerken van Katwijk.

Architect Jesse ontwierp een brede kruiskerk met 1500 zitplaatsen. Later is de capaciteit uitgebreid tot 2000 zitplaatsen, maar er zijn ook getallen van 2200 zitplaatsen gevallen. Het gebouw bestaat uit twee brede, korte beuken en een lange dwarsbeuk. De kerk heeft bijna geen steunpunten, zo staan er bijvoorbeeld geen pilaren in de kerk. De toren is vanaf de haan ongeveer 51 meter hoog.

From Wikipedia:

The Nieuwe Kerk is located on the Voorstraat in Katwijk aan Zee, in the Dutch province of South Holland. The church, the earliest and best known work of the Leiden architect H.J. Jesse (1860 - 1943), is owned by the Dutch Reformed Church in Katwijk. Andreas Church (remnant of the medieval parish church dedicated to Andreas) became too small, so a new church had to be built that was larger than Andreas Church. As early as 1850, plans to build a new church were considered. In 1883 a search was made for a suitable place for the church. The church guardianship issued a design competition, in which a total of 53 designs were submitted. The design of H.J. Jesse and in 1885 construction began. The foundation stone was laid by Baroness Van Wassenaer van Catwijck. Construction took two years, after which the Nieuwe Kerk was taken into use in 1887. It is currently a National Monument. The tower is one of the tallest structures in Katwijk.

Architect Jesse designed a wide cross church with 1500 seats. Later, the capacity was expanded to 2000 seats, but numbers of 2200 seats were also dropped. The building consists of two broad, short aisles and a long transept. The church has almost no supports, for example there are no pillars in the church. The tower is about 51 meters high.
Reformed or Congregational Denomination: Dutch reformed church

Status: Active House of Worship