The Chew Powell House Historical Site - Blackwood NJ
18S E 493453 N 4406311
Built about 1725, this became the home of Richard and Charity Chew Powell who had 21 children including 17 sons who served in the American Revolution. The Powells and several sons are buried nearby.
Location: New Jersey, United States

Upper plaque-This property has been placed on the National Register of Historic Places by the United States Department of the Interior.

Marker is in Blackwood, New Jersey, in Camden County. These markers are affixed to the front wall between the two windows on the first floor at 502 Good Intent Road, Blackwood NJ 08012
Marker Name: The Chew Powell House

Marker Type: Official NJ State