OLDEST - Settlement in Northern Missouri - St. Charles, MO

County of marker: St. Charles County
Location of Plaque: 2nd St. & Jefferson St., Borromeo Statue, courthouse lawn, St. Charles
Plaque Erected by; The City of St. Charles
Date Plaque Erected: September 25, 2003

Origin of St. Charles
The community of St. Charles is the oldest settlement in northern Missouri and the third oldest settlement in the state. The city and the county of St. Charles take their name from St. Charles Borromeo, who served as Archbishop of Milan, Italy during the 16th century. On November 7, 1791, the people of the original village, Les Petites Cotes (The Little Hills), dedicated their new church. The name San Carlos Borromeo was given to the church in recognition of the patron saint of the reigning Spanish King, Charles IV. On the same day, the Lieutenant Governor of Upper Louisiana officially changed the name of the village to San Carlos del Misury. The name was anglicized to St. Charles after the Louisiana Purchase. The county was organized on October 1, 1812, and also given the name of St. Charles.

Type of documentation of superlative status: Historical Plaque

Location of coordinates: San Carlos Borromeo Monument