John Ball - Hoylake, UK
This blue plaque commemorates John Ball, a celebrated golfer of the Royal Liverpool Golf Club.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

"The Royal Liverpool Golf Club is a golf club in Wirral in England. It was founded in 1869 on what was then the racecourse of the Liverpool Hunt Club. It received the "Royal" designation in 1871 due to the patronage of the Duke of Connaught of the day, one of Queen Victoria's younger sons, Robert Chambers and George Morris (younger brother of Old Tom Morris) were commissioned to lay out the original course, which was extended to 18 holes in 1871. Harry Colt, one of the world's leading golf course architects, redesigned the course early in the 20th century, and it has since been tweaked periodically, mainly as a response to advances in equipment." link

One of the pillars at the entrance to the golf club has the blue plaque commemorating John Ball, Open Champion.
Wirral Council

John Ball