First State Bank - Deport, TX
The old First State Bank building is at 169 Main St, Deport, TX.

Good data is hard to find for this old building, which appears to cover about 2000 square feet, and it may have been converted for residential use. It dates to the early 1900s, and the Texas Department of Banking website (see below) indicates that the First State Bank (Charter #436-05) was established on March 20, 1909. They note that on January 1, 1927, an "Involuntary dissolution" took place, "Reorganized as Deport State Bank, Deport, TX." The Deport State Bank launched in April of the same year, and they were active until 1954, when they were absorbed by the First National Bank. First National Bank was later incorporated into Guaranty Bank and Trust, who have since left this area. There is little indication as to when this building stopped being a bank building, but it is interesting to note a more modern bank building right across the street, also no longer in use.

Note the fake Texas Historical Marker up front, and if benchmark hunting is your thing, you'll find U.S. Coast and Geodetic Survey Benchmark DM0406 a little south of the front door, which is protected by a locked gate. The building is fairly well-maintained, and as of this posting, it looked like a new coat of paint was in progress.
169 Main St, Deport, TX 75435

Year: Early 1900s