Berkmeermolen - Berkmeer (NL)
A windmill built in 1608 and moved to its present location in 1803.
Location: Noord-Holland, Netherlands

De Berkmeermolen is een in 1608 gebouwde poldermolen, die in 1803 werd verplaatst van de oorspronkelijke locatie bij Hensbroek naar de huidige locatie in Berkmeer bij Obdam. In 1877 werd een hulpstoomgemaal bijgeplaatst, dat in 1925 werd geëlektrificeerd. De molen werd daarna ontdaan van zijn roeden. De molen stond tot 1941 werkloos. In dat jaar is de Berkmeermolen weer maalvaardig gemaakt en sindsdien draait de molen regelmatig. De Berkmeermolen is een rietgedekte achtkantige molen van het type grondzeiler. De kap van de molen is voorzien van een kruiwerk met houten rollen, dat van binnen gekruid wordt. De molen is, zoals meer Noord-Hollandse poldermolens, een binnenkruier. De Berkmeermolen is voorzien van een Vlaamse vang.

De Berkmeermolen is eigendom van het Hoogheemraadschap Hollands Noorderkwartier en is niet te bezoeken. De Berkmeermolen staat even zuidelijker dan de Veenhuizer, die aan de andere kant in Veenhuizen staat.
Bron: (visit link)

Google translation
The Berkmeer Mill is a polder mill built in 1608, which was moved in 1803 from the original location near Hensbroek to the current location in Berkmeer near Obdam. An auxiliary steam pumping station was added in 1877, which was electrified in 1925. The mill was then stripped of its rods. The mill was unemployed until 1941. In that year, the Berkmeer mill was made grind again and since then the mill has been running regularly. The Berkmeer mill is a thatched octagonal mill of the type groundsheet. The hood of the mill is equipped with a barrow with wooden rollers, which is seasoned inside. Like more North Holland polder mills, the mill is an inner porter. The Berkmeer mill is provided with a Flemish catch.

The Berkmeer mill is owned by the Hoogheemraadschap Hollands Noorderkwartier and cannot be visited. The Berkmeer mill is just south of the Veenhuizer, which is on the other side in Veenhuizen.
Bron: (visit link)
Date of Manufacture: 01/02/1608