Muzeum Podkrkonoší v Trutnove / Museum of Podkrkonoší region in Trutnov (East Bohemia)
33U E 564688 N 5601500
The Podkrkonoší* Museum in Trutnov (Muzeum Podkrkonoší v Trutnove), which focuses on the history of the region, is housed in a Classicist building of a former school in the Trutnov Historic Center.
Location: Královéhradecký kraj, Czechia

The Podkrkonoší Museum in Trutnov is a regional museum with the competence for the Trutnov District and the adjacent regions, mainly represented by the Krkonoše Mts. and Podkrkonoší*. The Museum is fully financed by the town of Trutnov since January 1, 2008. Museum collects and records collections of items documenting prehistory and history, especially from the Trutnov district, in the fields of archeology, ethnography, history and other auxiliary historical sciences. It makes collections accessible through permanent exhibitions and short-term exhibitions. Performs conservation work of collection items.The Museum in Trutnov was founded as a town museum by the mayor of Dr. Josef Flögl in 1890. The Museum acquired several rooms in a Girl's elementary and middle school, which was housed in a building built at the site of the former castle in 1927. The whole building is entirely owned by the museum since 1950.

Permanent expositions:

• Castles of Trutnov region
  • Chateaus of Trutnov region
  • Countryside homesteads of Trutnov region
  • In preparation: Trutnov region from prehistoric times to the 20th century

The Museum is a former school building built in the middle of the 19th century (1852-1853) on the site of a medieval castle (...and later many times destroyed Renaissance and Baroque chateau) with preserved Gothic cellars. It is a four-winged storeyed structure of irregular ground plan on a rocky promontory, with individual wings surrounded by a closed atrium from all sides.

*Podkrkonoší is the name of the area of North-East Bohemia in the southern foothills of the Giant Mountains (Krkonoše).

Theme:
Main theme of the museum is history of Trutnov region.