Liverpool Road Station - Manchester, UK
This Transport Trust plaque celebrates the world's oldest railway station.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

The Railway Station
"Liverpool Road is a former railway station on the Liverpool and Manchester Railway in Manchester, England that opened on 15 September 1830. The station was the Manchester terminus of the world's first inter-city passenger railway in which all services were hauled by timetabled steam locomotives. It is the world's oldest surviving terminal railway station.

The station closed to passenger services on 4 May 1844 when the line was extended to join the Manchester and Leeds Railway at Hunt's Bank. Liverpool Road was superseded by Manchester Victoria station for passenger services. Like its counterpart at Liverpool Crown Street the station was converted to a goods yard. Since Liverpool Road ceased operation, the oldest railway station in use is Broad Green railway station in Liverpool which opened on 15 September 1830. The Liverpool and Manchester Railway opened starting from Liverpool Crown Street, hence the older stations start from Liverpool.

The station, a Grade I listed building, is part of the Museum of Science and Industry in Manchester." Wikipedia extract

The Transport Trust Heritage Sites
"The Transport Heritage programme commemorates Britain's rich and globally important legacy in the development of transport. Our aim is to present a comprehensive overwiew for each site, in a way that will attract a new and wider audience.

The most significant of these locations are marked by erecting a Transport Trust Heritage Plaque or “Red Wheel” on the physical site. You can use the extensive search functions within this website to locate sites of greatest significance. To date we have placed 100 Red Wheels around the UK.

This programme links with, and takes advice from, national and local historians, industrial archaeologists and other experts, and historical societies. We work in partnership with relevant organisations - as an example the Canal & River Trust" link

The Plaque Text
TRANSPORT TRUST